Privacy policy bekind crew

Protecting your privacy is important to us. That's why in this privacy policy we describe what personal information we collect from you and your parents when you register to become a BeKindCrew member and how we use that information.

This privacy policy applies only to information that we collect when registering for the BeKindCrew.  By registering as a BeKindCrew member, you (or your parent) confirm to have read and understood this privacy policy.

Details on other information that we collect via our website, webshop or via social media can be found in our general privacy policy.

1. Who are we?

AO76 is responsible for collecting and storing the personal information you give us by registering as a BeKindCrew member.  AO76 acts as a so-called “data controller”. 

If you want to contact AO76, you can do so by using the following details:

ACTION WEAR IMPORT-EXPORT NV/SA
Registered office: Drapstraat 21 9810 Nazareth, Belgium
Company number:  0423.635.721
Tel.: 0032 9 382 80 20
Email: customercare@ao76.com

2. What information do we collect?

When you register for the BeKindCrew, AO76 collects the following information about you:

  • Your first name;
  • Your last name;
  • Your birthdate;
  • Your address;
  • Your email address.

In order to be able to register as a BeKindCrew member, you must provide us with all information requested in the registration form.  Without this information, we will not be able to register you. 

We collect your birthday to check whether you are 13 years or older when registering (and maybe also to send you some cool birthday wishes). If you are 13 years or older you can register with the BeKindCrew yourself.  If you are younger than 13 years, one of your parents should consent for you.  If you are younger than 13 years, we will therefore also ask you for the email address of one of your parents so that we can send him/her an email to ask them to confirm your registration.  Only when we received such confirmation, your registration with BeKindCrew can be completed.

We also collect pictures and videos of your BeKindAct that you send us.  If such pictures contain recognizable images of you and/or other people, such pictures may constitute personal information about your or the other people which must be protected.  Your pictures and videos may be published via our website and/or our instagram (AO76_fashion). Please be mindful only to share pictures and videos with us if you and the other people on the picture or video are alright with this.

3. What do we use the information for?

We only use your information to:

  • Share your BeKindActs with other BeKindCrew members
  • Connect you with other BeKindCrew members
  • Send you your BeKindCrewCard

If you (or your parent) have given us permission to do so, we may also send you emails to update you on or invite you to our activities, events and challenges.  When you no longer want to receive these emails, you can always unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe button in the email. In addition, you can always unsubscribe by sending an email to the following address: gaspard@ao76.com.

4. Do we share your information with anyone else?

AO76 may share your personal data with companies that it uses to help it run its business (for example, to ensure that its website functions correctly).  Such companies may have access to your personal information, but we will take appropriate measures to prevent them from misusing such information by requiring them to sign a contract with us.   

Other than that, AO76 will not share your personal information with anyone else, unless we would be required to do so by law or governmental order. 

In principle, your personal data will not be transferred abroad, but should this be necessary for some reason in the future, we will take measures to ensure that your personal information is protected at all times in a similar way as we would protect it, as is required from us by law.

5. How will we store your information?

Your information is stored in a secure way to prevent it from getting lost, being stolen or being accessed by unauthorized persons. 

We will not store your information for ever and will delete it after 5 years following your registration with the BeKindCrew.

6. Things you can ask us about your information?

You (or your parent when you are younger than 13 years old or you have authorized your parent to do so) can always ask us for further information on the way in which we collect and store your information, pictures and videos.  You can also ask us to correct or delete this information.   To do so, you can send us an email at the following address: gaspard@ao76.com.

7. Do you have a complaint?

If you have a complaint about the way in which we collect or store your information, you can let us know via Gaspard@ao76.com.

You can also submit a complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authority (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/verzoek-klacht-indienen), by using the following contact details:

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax.: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
Email: contact@apd-gba.be

8. Do you have any questions for us?

For further information you can always contact us via customercare@ao76.com

9. Changes

We may change this privacy policy from time to time, for example, if the law requires us to do so. You can always find the latest version of this privacy policy on our website.